Privacy Notice

 

How we use Your information

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Social Firms Wales collects personal information about you and how Social Firms Wales will use your personal data. This notice applies to information we collect about: visitors to our website, people who do business with us and people who register for our newsletter and other updates.

 

What information do we hold?

Social Firms Wales stores information that you have given us permission to hold and use, some of which may be personal information for example:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Telephone (including mobile)
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address

 

Where do we get this information?

You will have given us this information to put on our database, or we may have got some of it from other sources which we will add to the information which we already hold about you.

 

What do we do with information?

The data is stored securely, and we protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure by ensuring that appropriate measures are in place. When destroying data, we do so securely. We do not collect excessive amounts of data.

We may use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To administer records, including membership of Social Firms Wales
  • To provide you with useful information including our weekly newsletter which is sent out electronically, you will have said you would like to receive information from us. 
  • To contact you to carry out research

 

Sharing your information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Some of our core work is funded through the Welsh Government and other organisations.  They therefore require a report on the work involved. This information is therefore shared with these organisations; however, you will be advised before the work starts if a report is required and permission will be obtained. Any information shared will be treated as strictly confidential by the recipient organisation.

 

What if things change?

When we contact you, we will use the most recent address, email or phone number you have given us. If you don’t tell us promptly about a change in your details, you may not receive information from us.

If we wish to change the way we use your information and we think that you may not reasonably expect such a change, we will let you know by post or email explaining the changes. If you are not happy with the way we plan to use your information, please let us know as soon as you can. Wherever possible we will try and do this before any changes are made.

If at any time things change and you do not want us to contact you or you do not want to receive information from us anymore please let us know by e-mailing  us on members@socialfirmswales.co.uk

 

How do you get a copy of your information?

Your information will be held by us in both paper form and on our IT systems and will be kept in line with our retention procedures. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, you can ask us for it by making Data Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act. By e-mailing us on members@socialfirmswales.co.uk

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information on our database:

  • For as long as you are happy to keep receiving communications from us.
  • For our monitoring records if we have worked with you or supported you through our work
  • For as long as it is necessary to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully, and appropriately

 We have no current plans to delete your information.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • To request a copy of your personal data which we hold on you
  • To request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • To request your personal data is deleted where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated 24th May 2018. We keep this privacy notice under regular review and may change it from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy procedures. We would encourage you to check this privacy notice for any changes on a regular basis.

 

Links to other websites

Our website has links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you click on a link and visit another website, please read their Privacy notice.

 

What to do if you are not happy with how we have handled your information.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. By contacting San Leonard, the Chief Executive of Social Firms Wales via email sanleonard@socialfirmswales.co.uk

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113

 

Stay connected with our social network

Twitter Feed

Newsletter Sign Up

Email: 
 
Name: 
 
 
   

cookies policy | privacy policy | sitemap

Copyright 2014. All Rights Reserved